7 Best Gaming Headphones Under $35 / ₹3,500 (2026)

Finding a high-performance gaming headset on a strict budget of $35 USD / ₹3,500 INR is one of the trickiest balancing acts in personal audio. Most cheap headsets flood the market with hollow plastic frames, muffled, bass-heavy sound that hides footsteps, and scratchy microphones that sound like a drive-thru intercom. However, intense competition between tier-one peripheral brands and budget audio specialists has made this price bracket more competitive than ever.

Today, you do not need to spend $100 to get crisp directional audio, lightweight all-day comfort, and a noise-canceling boom microphone clear enough for competitive Discord callouts. If you can stretch your budget slightly or catch sales, the Razer BlackShark V2 X remains the undisputed king for competitive tactical shooters. For gamers wanting maximum value under $30 / ₹2,200, the JBL Quantum 100 and EKSA E900 deliver staggering acoustic precision and durability.

I spent months putting these budget gaming headsets through hands-on testing across PC, PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X, and mobile. From tracking silent footsteps in Valorant and Counter-Strike 2 to surviving chaotic firefights in BGMI and Apex Legends, here is our definitive, real-world ranking of the 7 best gaming headphones under $35 / ₹3,500 for 2026 and 2027.

Gaming Headphones Under $35 / ₹3,500

S-Tier
DURABLE Astro A10 Gen 2
A-Tier
A-Tier
B-Tier
B-Tier
METAL EKSA E900
B-Tier
B-Tier

Quick Comparison Table

Headset Model Best For Sound Signature Gaming Verdict Price (Approx.)
Razer BlackShark V2 X Competitive FPS & Esports Bright / Treble-boosted with punchy bass S-Tier (Class-leading directional audio & footsteps) ~$35 / ₹3,199
Logitech G Astro A10 (Gen 2) Extreme Durability & Heavy Use Crisp, mid-forward and punchy A-Tier (Reliable spatial imaging & indestructible frame) ~$35 / ₹3,299
Redragon H510 Zeus 7.1 Virtual Surround & Multi-Cable Warm, full-bodied with customizable USB EQ A-Tier (Versatile modular sound & wide soundstage) ~$28 / ₹2,399
JBL Quantum 100 Balanced Audio & Value Fairly neutral with clear mids and controlled bass B-Tier (Good balanced sound, average build) ~$29 / ₹2,199
HyperX Cloud Stinger 2 Core Marathon Comfort & Console Warm / V-shaped with rich low-end B-Tier (Great comfort & bass impact) ~$30 / ₹2,499
EKSA E900 Rugged Build & Deep Bass Bass-heavy / Warm with emphasized rumble B-Tier (Tank build, boomy for tactical cues) ~$26 / ₹2,199
FIFINE AmpliGame H6 Discord Chat & Budget Streaming Balanced / Vocal-centric with clean highs B-Tier (Carried by superior studio mic clarity) ~$32 / ₹2,899

How We Tested

To give you authentic, practical insights rather than echoing manufacturer spec sheets, we evaluated each gaming headset across four core performance pillars:

  1. Directional Soundstage & Footstep Tracking: Tested in tactical competitive games (Counter-Strike 2, Valorant, Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege, and BGMI). We focused on identifying vertical sound cues, pinpointing distant reload clicks, and determining whether boomy grenade explosions muffled approaching enemy footsteps.
  2. Microphone Voice Clarity & Background Rejection: We logged team matches on Discord, TeamSpeak, and in-game voice chat while testing voice intelligibility against ambient mechanical keyboard clatter, ceiling fans, and room echo.
  3. Ergonomics & Heat Dissipation: Each headset was worn for continuous 3-to-4 hour gaming sessions to measure headband clamping force, ear cup heat build-up, and top-of-head pressure hotspots.
  4. Platform Versatility: We connected each headset across a PC gaming desktop (via motherboard 3.5mm and dedicated DAC), PS5 DualSense controller, Xbox Wireless controller, and mobile devices (using standard 3.5mm to USB-C adapters).

Razer BlackShark V2 X — Best Overall for Competitive FPS (S-Tier)

  • Gaming Tier: S-Tier (Class-leading directional audio & footstep accuracy)
  • Sound Signature: Bright / Treble-boosted with tight, punchy bass
  • Price: ~$35 USD / ~₹3,199 – ₹3,499 INR (Frequently drops to ₹2,999 during sales)
  • Driver: 50mm Razer TriForce Dynamic Transducers
  • Connectivity: 3.5mm Analog Audio Cable (includes PC extension splitter)
  • Weight: 240 grams
Razer BlackShark V2 X budget gaming headset with Triforce 50mm drivers and cardioid microphone

The Razer BlackShark V2 X sits firmly in our S-Tier as the undisputed benchmark for budget esports audio. While high-end tournament headsets cost upwards of $100, Razer stripped away unnecessary luxuries like wireless transmitters and RGB lighting to retain the exact acoustic tuning and featherlight comfort that competitive gamers require.

Sound Performance & Footstep Precision

The heart of the BlackShark V2 X is Razer’s patented 50mm TriForce driver. Unlike conventional budget drivers that tune bass, mids, and treble through a single acoustic chamber, the TriForce design behaves like three individual drivers in one. It physically isolates low, mid, and high frequencies. In tactical shooters like Valorant and CS2, this bright, treble-boosted tuning allows enemy footsteps, reload pins, and ability cues to ring through with pinpoint spatial precision, even amidst heavy gunfire and grenade detonations.

Build Quality, Clamping Force & Comfort

Weighing a mere 240 grams, it is one of the lightest over-ear headsets in this price tier. The earcups are cushioned with thick memory foam wrapped in a hybrid breathable weave and leatherette trim. Clamping pressure is gentle yet secure, ensuring an airtight acoustic seal without causing jaw soreness or temple fatigue for gamers wearing glasses.

Microphone Clarity

The non-detachable Razer HyperClear Cardioid Mic features a tuned pickup pattern that isolates your voice while cutting out side and rear keyboard chatter. It includes a dense foam windscreen out of the box, minimizing harsh breath pops during intense team callouts.

PROS
01 Class-leading spatial imaging & footstep precision for tactical FPS games
02 Ultra-lightweight 240g chassis with plush memory foam earcups
03 Patented Razer TriForce 50mm drivers isolate lows, mids, and highs
04 Passive noise cancellation effectively seals out background ambient hum
05 Dedicated analog volume dial and tactile mic-mute button on earcup
CONS
01 Audio cable is permanently attached (non-detachable)
02 7.1 Virtual Surround software is Windows-only and requires code activation

JBL Quantum 100 — Best Budget Value & Balanced Audio (B-Tier)

  • Gaming Tier: B-Tier (Good balanced sound, average build & spatial precision)
  • Sound Signature: Fairly neutral with clear mids and controlled bass
  • Price: ~$29 USD / ~₹1,999 – ₹2,299 INR
  • Driver: 40mm JBL QuantumSOUND Dynamic Drivers
  • Connectivity: 3.5mm Combined Audio Jack
  • Weight: 220 grams
JBL Quantum 100 lightweight budget gaming headset with balanced sound curve and detachable boom mic

JBL brings decades of professional acoustic engineering into the budget gaming space with the JBL Quantum 100. For gamers on a strict sub-$30 / sub-₹2,200 budget who cannot quite stretch to the Razer BlackShark V2 X, the Quantum 100 earns a solid B-Tier rating for pure audio balance and value.

Sound Performance & Acoustic Tuning

Equipped with 40mm dynamic drivers tuned with JBL’s proprietary QuantumSOUND Signature, this headset avoids the bloated “club bass” typical of cheap consumer headphones. Instead, the sound signature is fairly neutral with clear midrange frequencies and controlled bass response. In games like Apex Legends and BGMI, sound cues—such as a distant shield battery popping or footfalls on metal catwalks—are presented with clean vocal intelligibility. However, it lacks the razor-sharp micro-detail and soundstage width found in S-Tier models.

Design, Weight & Detachable Mic

At just 220 grams, the Quantum 100 is the lightest headset on our entire list. The headband features a soft foam liner, and the earcups swivel flat to rest comfortably on your collarbone during breaks. A standout feature rarely seen at this price point is its fully detachable directional boom microphone. When you finish gaming and want to watch movies or listen to music on your phone, simply unplug the mic to transform it into a discreet pair of lifestyle headphones.

PROS
01 QuantumSOUND signature delivers balanced, natural audio curve for gaming
02 Fully detachable directional boom microphone with foam pop-filter
03 Featherlight 220g chassis with 90-degree swiveling earcups
04 Universal 3.5mm plug-and-play across PC, consoles, and mobile
CONS
01 All-plastic frame requires gentle handling to avoid headband fatigue
02 Synthetic PU leather earpads can trap heat during extended summer play

HyperX Cloud Stinger 2 Core — Best Marathon Comfort & Console (B-Tier)

  • Gaming Tier: B-Tier (Great comfort & bass impact, standard positional separation)
  • Sound Signature: Warm / V-shaped with rich low-end
  • Price: ~$30 USD / ~₹2,499 – ₹2,799 INR
  • Driver: 40mm Directional Dynamic Drivers
  • Connectivity: 3.5mm (includes PC extension Y-cable)
  • Weight: 275 grams
HyperX Cloud Stinger 2 Core gaming headset with breathable cloth ear cushions and swivel-to-mute mic

HyperX built its legendary reputation on one single trait: uncompromising comfort. The Cloud Stinger 2 Core represents the refined second generation of their budget staple, earning a dependable B-Tier ranking thanks to its plush ergonomics and smooth swivel mic controls.

Ergonomics & Swivel-to-Mute Utility

If you frequently play long 4-to-6 hour gaming marathons, the Cloud Stinger 2 Core is unmatched in comfort. HyperX utilizes premium soft memory foam lined with breathable athletic mesh fabric rather than sticky plastic leatherette. Furthermore, the microphone features HyperX’s signature swivel-to-mute functionality: flipping the boom vertically mutes your microphone instantly with a reassuring mechanical click, eliminating the need to fumble for inline switches in the dark.

Soundstage & Immersion

The angled 40mm directional drivers channel sound directly into the ear canal. The sound signature is warm and moderately V-shaped, delivering satisfying low-end rumble during campaign cutscenes and explosions in titles like Call of Duty: Warzone and Battlefield. While it excels at cinematic immersion and casual play, its positional separation is standard rather than competitive-grade.

PROS
01 Superior soft memory foam padding lined with breathable athletic mesh
02 Intuitive swivel-to-mute boom microphone with positive mechanical click
03 Angled 40mm directional drivers channel audio directly to ear canal
04 Smooth rotating earcups and tactile on-cup volume slider
CONS
01 Treble response is slightly relaxed; footstep micro-details are less sharp
02 Audio cable is permanently attached (non-detachable)

EKSA E900 — Best Rugged Build & Deep Bass (B-Tier)

  • Gaming Tier: B-Tier (Fun for casual action, overly boomy for tactical cues)
  • Sound Signature: Bass-heavy / Warm with emphasized rumble
  • Price: ~$26 USD / ~₹2,199 – ₹2,499 INR
  • Driver: 50mm Custom Neodymium Transducers
  • Connectivity: 3.5mm Analog (Includes dual 3.5mm PC Y-splitter)
  • Weight: 250 grams
EKSA E900 heavy duty gaming headset with aluminum metal frame and deep bass sound

Most gaming headsets under $30 / ₹2,500 rely entirely on brittle plastic construction. The EKSA E900 flips the script by offering an aircraft-grade aluminum metal frame, reinforced steel headband sliders, and oversized memory foam ear cushions that look and feel like a $70 gaming peripheral.

Build Quality & Durability

If you are rough on your gaming gear or share your setup with siblings, the EKSA E900 is engineered like a tank. The thick metal forks can flex and twist without snapping, and the braided audio cable resists snagging under chair wheels.

Audio Tuning & Bass Slam

Fitted with massive 50mm neodymium drivers, the E900 delivers an unapologetically bass-heavy, warm acoustic profile. It produces thunderous low-end rumble that makes action-adventure titles, racing games (Forza Horizon), and single-player RPGs feel explosive and cinematic. However, for tactical shooters, the heavy mid-bass emphasis can mask quiet footsteps during intense gunfights, placing it in our B-Tier for competitive gaming.

PROS
01 Heavy-duty aircraft-grade aluminum forks and reinforced steel sliders
02 Detachable noise-canceling microphone with flexible metal gooseneck
03 Oversized memory foam cushions offer great passive sound isolation
04 Generous bundle includes dual-3.5mm PC Y-splitter and carry pouch
CONS
01 Heavy bass emphasis can mask quiet enemy footsteps in tactical FPS
02 Headband clamping force feels somewhat tight out of the box
EKSA E900 Headset
METAL
✓ Prime Free Delivery

Logitech G Astro A10 (Gen 2) — Extreme Durability & Heavy Use (A-Tier)

  • Gaming Tier: A-Tier (Reliable spatial imaging & unmatched durability)
  • Sound Signature: Crisp, mid-forward and punchy
  • Price: ~$35 USD / ~₹3,199 – ₹3,499 INR (Regularly discounted on Amazon)
  • Driver: 32mm Neodymium Dynamic Transducers
  • Connectivity: Detachable 3.5mm Audio Cable with inline volume wheel
  • Weight: 246 grams
Logitech G Astro A10 Gen 2 durable gaming headset with flexible steel headband and detachable 3.5mm cable

Astro Gaming has long been the headset of choice for tournament console competitors, and the Logitech G Astro A10 Gen 2 refines their most resilient budget chassis to earn a strong A-Tier rating. Designed specifically for console players on PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X, and Nintendo Switch, this headset is built to withstand extreme punishment.

The Indestructible Headband & Detachable Cable

The standout feature of the Astro A10 Gen 2 is its virtually unbreakable steel headband wrapped in damage-resistant rubberized polycarbonate. You can twist, drop, or bend this headset completely flat, and it will snap right back into shape. Even better: the 3.5mm audio cable is 100% detachable. If your pet chews the wire or a plug gets bent, you can replace the cable for a few dollars instead of throwing away the entire headset.

Sound Profile & Flip-to-Mute Mic

Astro tuned the custom 32mm neodymium drivers for a crisp, mid-forward sound signature. By dialing back boomy sub-bass, tactical dialogue and directional audio cues remain clean and distinct. It pairs seamlessly with Sony’s Tempest 3D Audio on PS5 and Windows Sonic / Dolby Atmos on Xbox and PC. The omnidirectional boom mic flips up to mute and conveys team communications with crisp broadcast clarity.

PROS
01 Virtually indestructible bendable steel headband with rubberized coat
02 Detachable 3.5mm audio cable with inline analog volume dial
03 Crisp, mid-forward acoustic tuning tailored for team comms and footsteps
04 Convenient flip-to-mute boom microphone with clean voice intelligibility
CONS
01 Smaller 32mm drivers deliver lighter sub-bass rumble for cinematic play
02 Small headband cushion area may create a pressure point on larger heads

Redragon H510 Zeus — 7.1 Virtual Surround & Multi-Cable (A-Tier)

  • Gaming Tier: A-Tier (Versatile modular sound & wide soundstage)
  • Sound Signature: Warm, full-bodied with customizable EQ via USB
  • Price: ~$28 USD / ~₹2,299 – ₹2,599 INR
  • Driver: 53mm Large Dynamic Transducers
  • Connectivity: Modular 3.5mm Cable + USB Sound Card Cable included
  • Weight: 280 grams
Redragon H510 Zeus 7.1 virtual surround sound gaming headset with 53mm drivers and modular cables

Redragon is renowned for cramming enthusiast-tier specifications into entry-level price brackets, and the Redragon H510 Zeus earns an A-Tier spot for its expansive soundstage and versatile modular connectivity. Drawing strong design inspiration from studio monitors, it combines massive drivers with a dedicated USB control box.

53mm Drivers & Modular Connectivity

Underneath the leatherette cushions sit massive 53mm drivers—the largest in this roundup. The H510 Zeus delivers expansive spatial breadth and warm, full-bodied acoustic depth. What makes it uniquely versatile is its dual modular cable setup: you get a standard 3.5mm analog cable for mobile and console controllers, plus a dedicated USB control box with an onboard 7.1 virtual surround sound card, EQ adjustments, and hardware volume/mute toggles for PC.

Microphone & Isolation

The detachable cardioid microphone features a heavy metal gooseneck and integrated noise-reduction circuitry. The thick, plush over-ear pads provide substantial passive acoustic isolation, effectively sealing your ears against ambient distractions.

PROS
01 Dual modular connectivity: standard 3.5mm jack + USB sound card box
02 Massive 53mm dynamic drivers deliver high volume output & wide stage
03 Hardware 7.1 virtual surround sound & EQ modes directly on USB module
04 Sturdy metal headband frame & detachable noise-canceling mic
CONS
01 Noticeably heavier at 280g compared to lighter plastic competitors
02 Thick PU leather cushions can get warm during long sessions in hot rooms

FIFINE AmpliGame H6 — Discord Chat & Budget Streaming (B-Tier)

  • Gaming Tier: B-Tier (Decent in-game separation, carried by superior mic clarity)
  • Sound Signature: Balanced / Vocal-centric with clean highs
  • Price: ~$32 USD / ~₹2,899 – ₹3,299 INR
  • Driver: 50mm Dynamic Transducers
  • Connectivity: Wired USB-A (Integrated 24-bit In-line DAC)
  • Weight: 330 grams
FIFINE AmpliGame H6 USB gaming headset with broadcast grade condenser mic and 24-bit DAC controls

While most budget gaming brands treat the microphone as an afterthought, FIFINE is a dedicated microphone manufacturer. With the FIFINE AmpliGame H6, they engineered a USB gaming headset that earns a B-Tier gaming ranking—carried by the absolute best microphone in this entire price class.

The Ultimate Budget Discord & Streaming Mic

The detachable condenser microphone on the AmpliGame H6 outperforms every other microphone in the sub-$35 / sub-₹3,500 segment. Your voice sounds rich, full, and articulate with virtually zero nasal compression or metallic distortion. If you spend hours on Discord calls, stream on Twitch, or record voiceovers for YouTube, this headset delivers studio-level vocal clarity.

Integrated 24-bit DAC & Hardware EQ Modes

The H6 connects via a heavy-duty braided USB cable fitted with an inline control module containing a 24-bit DAC. The module features a dedicated EQ button that allows you to toggle on-the-fly between three tailored acoustic profiles:

  • Gaming Mode: Accentuates upper-treble frequencies for footstep detection and spatial tracking.
  • Movie Mode: Widens the virtual soundstage and boosts atmospheric dialogue.
  • Music Mode: Delivers a balanced, musical curve with rich instrumental separation.
PROS
01 Studio-grade detachable condenser microphone with rich voice clarity
02 Built-in 24-bit USB DAC with 3 hardware EQ presets (Game/Movie/Music)
03 Independent volume wheel and tactile mic-mute switch on control box
04 Modern gaming aesthetic with subtle dynamic RGB earcup illumination
CONS
01 USB-A connectivity only; incompatible with mobile 3.5mm or Xbox ports
02 Heaviest headset in this roundup at 330 grams

Headphones vs IEMs: Should You Switch to In-Ear Monitors?

If you play competitive tactical shooters (Valorant, CS2, Apex Legends, BGMI), there is a massive shift happening across the gaming community: esports professionals and mobile gamers are ditching heavy gaming headphones for budget In-Ear Monitors (IEMs).

Before buying an over-ear gaming headset under $35 / ₹3,500, ask yourself what matters most to your setup:

Over-Ear Format

Traditional Headset

🎧
✓ Integrated boom microphone
✓ Quick hardware mute & volume dials
✓ Passive ear cup acoustic noise seal
✕ Traps sweat & heat in warm summers
✕ Bulky & heavy on head (240g – 330g)
✕ Bloated mid-bass often hides subtle footsteps
In-Ear Monitor Top Pick

Audiophile Gaming IEM

🎯
✓ Superior raw sound resolution & transients
✓ Pinpoint tactical footstep imaging
✓ Zero head clamping pressure or jaw fatigue
✓ Ears stay 100% cool & sweat-free
✕ Tiny in-line cable mic (less isolation than boom mic)
✕ Requires deep ear canal seal with silicone tips

In the sub-$35 / sub-₹3,500 price category, budget headsets spend a substantial portion of their manufacturing cost on headbands, swivel hinges, boom microphones, and packaging. In contrast, Chi-Fi IEMs like the 7Hz x Crinacle Zero:2, Tangzu Wan’er S.G, and KZ Castor channel 100% of their bill-of-materials directly into micro-acoustic dynamic drivers and acoustic chambers.

🎯

Explore Our In-Depth IEM Guides

If you want zero ear fatigue and tournament-grade footstep precision, read our tested rankings:


Final Verdict: Which One Should You Buy?

Testing budget audio gear is always about managing compromises. Under $35 / ₹3,500, no headset is going to deliver audiophile studio perfection. Every model in this price range cuts a corner somewhere—whether that is an all-plastic frame, a non-detachable cable, or a microphone that sounds slightly thin without equalization.

However, after spending months cycling through these seven headsets across my PC, PlayStation, and Xbox setups, the practical differences in daily gaming use became crystal clear.

Metric BlackShark V2 X Astro A10 Quantum 100 Stinger 2 EKSA E900 H510 Zeus AmpliGame H6
Footstep Accuracy 9.4 / 10 8.8 / 10 8.5 / 10 7.8 / 10 7.0 / 10 8.2 / 10 7.6 / 10
Mic Voice Clarity 8.8 / 10 8.5 / 10 8.4 / 10 8.2 / 10 8.0 / 10 8.1 / 10 9.5 / 10
Long-Session Comfort 9.0 / 10 7.5 / 10 8.8 / 10 9.2 / 10 7.8 / 10 7.5 / 10 7.0 / 10
Build Durability 8.0 / 10 9.8 / 10 6.8 / 10 7.5 / 10 9.2 / 10 8.5 / 10 8.0 / 10
Value for Money 9.5 / 10 8.7 / 10 9.2 / 10 8.6 / 10 8.9 / 10 8.8 / 10 8.8 / 10
Overall Score 8.9 / 10 8.6 / 10 8.3 / 10 8.2 / 10 8.1 / 10 8.2 / 10 8.1 / 10
My Personal Pick Score: 8.9 / 10

Razer BlackShark V2 X

If I had to spend my own money on just one headset under $35 / ₹3,500 today, I would buy the Razer BlackShark V2 X. The biggest reason comes down to acoustic frequency separation. Most budget headsets drown your ears in boomy mid-bass that completely masks enemy footsteps in Valorant or CS2. Razer’s TriForce driver tuning keeps low-end explosions separate from upper-mid and treble cues, delivering directional imaging that normally requires spending over $70. At 240 grams, it also has the gentlest clamping pressure on the temples and jaw.

Who Should Buy It:
  • Competitive FPS players who rely on subtle directional footstep cues
  • Gamers wearing glasses who suffer from temple clamp headaches
  • Anyone wanting a clean, directional boom microphone for Discord callouts
Who Should Skip It:
  • Gamers rough on wires (fixed cord; get the Logitech Astro A10 Gen 2 instead)
  • Listeners wanting heavy vibrating sub-bass (the EKSA E900 delivers more rumble)
  • Hot room gamers prone to ear sweat (look at the HyperX Stinger 2 Core or 7Hz Zero:2)

💬 What headset are you currently rocking in your gaming setup, and which one are you leaning toward? Drop a comment below—I read and personally reply to all your audio questions!


Frequently Asked Questions

Clear answers to common questions about performance, pairing, and value.

01.Which gaming headphone under $35 / ₹3,500 has the best footstep tracking?
▼
The Razer BlackShark V2 X is our top-rated S-Tier performer for competitive FPS footsteps. Its TriForce 50mm driver architecture isolates low-end explosion rumble from high-frequency directional cues, allowing you to easily pinpoint enemy movement, weapon reloads, and vertical footsteps in Valorant, CS2, and BGMI.
02.Why is my gaming headset microphone not working when plugged into my PC?
▼
Most modern budget gaming headsets use a single 4-pole 3.5mm TRRS jack (combining audio and mic for mobile and consoles). Desktop PCs, however, have separate 3.5mm ports for audio out (green) and microphone in (pink). To make your headset mic work on a desktop PC, you must connect the included dual 3.5mm PC Y-splitter cable.
03.Is virtual 7.1 surround sound worth it, or should I leave it off?
▼
For competitive esports (Valorant, Counter-Strike 2, Apex Legends), you should leave virtual 7.1 surround sound turned off. Budget virtual 7.1 software introduces artificial digital reverb, delays audio cues, and hollows out midrange footsteps. Modern tactical games have proprietary binaural audio engines (such as HRTF in Valorant) that deliver far more accurate spatial cues on clean stereo audio.
04.Can I use IEMs (In-Ear Monitors) instead of a gaming headset for PC gaming?
▼
Yes, and many competitive esports pros actively prefer IEMs. Chi-Fi in-ear monitors like the 7Hz Zero 2 and Tangzu Wan'er cost under $25 / ₹2,000, yet deliver superior acoustic detail and directional imaging compared to bulky budget headsets. IEMs also eliminate ear sweat and headband clamping during long summer gaming sessions.
05.Are wireless gaming headphones under $35 / ₹3,500 good for gaming?
▼
No. Reliable low-latency wireless gaming headsets start around $70 to $100. Wireless Bluetooth headsets sold under $35 / ₹3,500 introduce significant audio latency (100ms to 200ms delay), meaning you will hear gunfire and enemy footsteps seconds after they actually happen. A wired 3.5mm or USB connection guarantees zero audio lag, better mic fidelity, and requires no battery charging.
06.Is the Razer BlackShark V2 X still worth buying in 2026 / 2027?
▼
Yes, absolutely. Despite newer models entering the budget market, the Razer BlackShark V2 X remains the benchmark for sub-$35 / sub-₹3,500 gaming audio. Its lightweight 240g chassis, excellent passive noise-isolating earcups, and esports-tuned TriForce drivers deliver competitive audio performance that rivals headsets costing twice as much.
Muhammad Fahad
Muhammad Fahad

Audio Enthusiast | IEM & TWS Reviewer | Searching for the ultimate tuning, dynamic range, and value in personal audio. 🎶

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *